India Post Department Recruitment 2022

By | September 16, 2022

India Post Department Recruitment 2022: India post will publish an official notification inviting online applications from eligible candidates to apply for the posts of the postman, mail guards, and other posts at the official website indiapost.gov.in. Through this recruitment drive, 98,083 positions are going to be filled for empty positions in 23 circles around the nation. Read the complete article for important dates, eligibility, selection process, exam pattern, salary, and other details.

India Post Department Recruitment

India Post Department Recruitment 2022

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 notification and application online dates will be released on its official website announcing 98,083 vacancies for different posts. Candidates should definitely visit the official website and then Apply Online for India Post Recruitment 2022 after releasing the official notification. India Post Office Recruitment 2022 notification and registration dates will be released officially.

announcing 98,083 vacancies for various posts containing all the recruitment details such as application online dates, vacancies, eligibility criteria, and application fees. Till then candidates can go through the post-wise vacancy details from the India Post Office Recruitment 2022 PDF which is mentioned below.

Job Short Details India Post Department Recruitment 2022

Job Recruitment BoardIndia Post
Official Websitewww.indiapost.gov.in
Name Of PostsPostman, Mail Guard, MTS
No. Of Posts98,083
Job CategoryGovt Jobs
Applying ProcessInterview
Job Location23 Circles around Nation
Application Last Dateto be notified

Details Of Posts

Posts NameNo. Of Posts
Postman59,099
Mail Guard1,445
Multi-Tasking(MTS)37,539
India Post Department Recruitment

Eligibility Criteria & Education Qualification Posts wise

Postman

  • Candidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.

Mail Guard

  • Candidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills

MTS

  • Candidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills

Age Limits

  • The maximum and minimum age limit prescribed for India Post Office Recruitment 2022 for the various posts is 18 to 32 years.

Salary/ Pay scale

  • As Par India Post Rules/ As Par Qualification
  • Salary About More Details For Reading Notification.

Application Fees

  • The Application Fee for all the posts under India Post Office Recruitment is Rs. 100/-
  • All-female candidates, SC/ST candidates, PWD candidates, and Transwoman candidates are exempted from paying application fees.

Selection Process & Other Process

  • Candidates, Please Read Official Notification.

State Wise Vacancy Details

Circle NamePost Office Postman VacanciesMailguard PostsMTS Vacancies
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgadh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NO401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744

Steps To Apply India Post Department Recruitment 2022 ?

  • Visit the official website of India Post i.e. indiapost.gov.in or click on the link given below.
  • Click on the Post Office Recruitment 2022 link on the homepage.
  • Click on the Register link provided
  • Fill Out the India Post Office Recruitment Form 2022 and upload the requisite documents.
  • Finally, Submit the Application Form and pay the application fees to confirm.
  • Take a printout of the application form.

Note: Candidates are requested to please check and confirm the above details before applying along with the official website and advertisement or notification.

Important Dates

India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification3rd/4th week of August 2022
India Post Apply Online Start Date3rd/4th week of August 2022
Last DateTo Apply To Be Notified

Important Links

Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Home PageClick Here

India Post Department Recruitment 2022 Download Here

  1. How many vacancies are there in this recruitment?
    Ans. 98,083 Posts
  2. How to apply for India Post Department Recruitment 2022?
    Ans. Apply Online www.indiapost.gov.in
  3. What is the age limit for India Post Recruitment 2022?
    Ans. Candidates Age Between 18 Years To 32 Years
Category: Job Notification JOBS Jobs In Gujarat Latest Job Tags: ,

About Gujarat Education

OJAS JOB AND UPDATES GUJARAT TET TAT HTAT GPSC UPSC GSSSB GPSSB POLICE IBPS Bin Sachivalay Clerk Maru Gujarat Aapanu Gujarat Online Gujarat Rojgar Samachar Online Application Call Letter Result Answer Key Current Affairs Edusafar Study Materials Quiz Gyan Parab Education News New Job Eduvishva Techgujarat Gk Audio Current Affairs ICE Edusafar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.